URBNSURF Melbourne
Next door to the terminal, and a fair-weather backup for a Victoria coast trip that gets blown out.
What a session costs
Published prices at URBNSURF Melbourne, as printed on 2026-10-07. Operators change prices and seasons without notice, so treat these as the shape of the cost rather than a quote, and check the operator before you book.
| Session | Price |
|---|---|
| Cruiser to AdvancedURBNSURF publishes one range for both parks | A$114 to A$129 / session |
| Expert | A$149 to A$169 / session |
Prices collected 2026-10-07 from urbnsurf.com. Session prices do not include flights, boards, wetsuit hire unless noted, or accommodation.
The waves at URBNSURF Melbourne
URBNSURF Melbourne opened in 2020. It is an outdoor pool on Wavegarden Cove.
- Beginner lesson (The Bays) beginner, 1.5 ftGentle rolling whitewater for first-timers, with a coach.
- Cruiser beginner, 3 ftThe smallest unbroken point wave, with a gentle takeoff.
- Progressive Turns intermediateA steeper takeoff than Cruiser, with carvable pockets.
- Intermediate intermediate, 5 ftA chest-high point wave with sections for turns.
- Intermediate Barrels intermediate20 minutes of turn waves, then 40 minutes of medium barrels.
- Advanced advanced, 6.5 ft30 minutes of steep turn sections, then 30 minutes of barrels.
- Expert expert, 6.5 ftA full hour of the biggest, most technical barrels.
When to go
Open all year, 7 days a week. Summer hours run from 6am to late, with shorter winter hours and a winter maintenance closure.
The lagoon is not heated. The operator listed 16 C on 7 October 2026.
Wear a wetsuit in the colder months, plus 3 mm booties and gloves below 12 C.
Boards, wetsuits and lessons
Board hire costs extra. Wetsuit hire costs extra.
Surf sessions do not include gear. The beginner lesson includes a softboard and wetsuit, and helmets are free.
Lessons run from a 90-minute beginner lesson to point coaching at every level.
Book online ahead and do the safety briefing. Under-10s in lessons need a parent in the water.
Getting there and where to stay
The park is beside Melbourne Airport, so the transfer is minutes rather than hours.
The park is 5 minutes from Melbourne Airport and 20 minutes from the CBD.
The nearest ocean surf is over an hour's drive away, at Torquay or the Mornington Peninsula.
Taking your own board? Check which airlines charge for one and whether your board bag fits.
Good to know
- Each one-hour session gives about 10 to 12 waves, with rides of 12 to 16 seconds.
- Non-surfers can buy a $5 entry pass to watch and use the hot tubs.
- Parking, lockers and heated showers are free.
Questions
- How much does a session at URBNSURF Melbourne cost?
- From A$114 a session, for Cruiser to Advanced. That is the operator's price on 2026-10-07.
- What is the nearest airport to URBNSURF Melbourne?
- Fly into MEL. The park is beside Melbourne Airport, so the transfer is minutes rather than hours.
- When is URBNSURF Melbourne open?
- Open all year, 7 days a week. Summer hours run from 6am to late, with shorter winter hours and a winter maintenance closure.
- Do I need a wetsuit at URBNSURF Melbourne?
- Wear a wetsuit in the colder months, plus 3 mm booties and gloves below 12 C.
- Can beginners surf URBNSURF Melbourne?
- Yes. 2 of its sessions are for beginners: Beginner lesson (The Bays); Cruiser.
Venue details checked 2026-10-07. Sources: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. New to pools? Wave pool 101 covers how a session works.
We watch the fare to MEL so you do not have to
BarrelFare tracks live airfare from your home airport against a 90 day baseline for the route, and tells you when it drops. The session is already guaranteed. The flight is the only part worth waiting on.
Get the appThe wave here is guaranteed. We will tell you when the fare drops.
Cheap Waves: cheap flights to firing waves. Unsubscribe anytime.